Waiting on Wednesday: Blood of Olympus (BoOHoO)

Waiting on Wednesday is a meme hosted by Jill at Breaking the Spine.
This is where we share the books that we are waiting on.

OK, so in preparation of the upcoming release of Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan, I'm going to do a Waiting on Wednesday so I can fanboy online. And scream a bit. And cry a bit. Also another chance for entries into my BZRK giveaway!


The Blood Of Olympus, Book Five
Published October 7, 2014

Though the Greek and Roman crewmembers of the Argo II have made progress in their many quests, they still seem no closer to defeating the earth mother, Gaea. Her giants have risen—all of them, and they’re stronger than ever. They must be stopped before the Feast of Spes, when Gaea plans to have two demigods sacrificed in Athens. She needs their blood—the blood of Olympus—in order to wake. The demigods are having more frequent visions of a terrible battle at Camp Half-Blood. The Roman legion from Camp Jupiter, led by Octavian, is almost within striking distance
Though it is tempting to take the Athena Parthenos to Athens to use as a secret weapon, the friends know that the huge statue belongs back on Long Island, where it might be able to stop a war between the two camps. The Athena Parthenos will go west; the Argo II will go east. The gods, still suffering from multiple personality disorder, are useless. How can a handful of young demigods hope to persevere against Gaea’s army of powerful giants? As dangerous as it is to head to Athens, they have no other option. They have sacrificed too much already. And if Gaea wakes, it is game over.
*Sigh* Where do I start with this series? OK. So I first picked up The Lightning Thief in grade 3 and I've been a fan ever since. Like seriously, for a while I tried to learn Greek. Rick Riordan's books were the first ones I ever read without being bored to death. And I probably wouldn't be here right now if it weren't for him.

I know, I know it sounds really cliché but its true. I really love these books. And this is the last book in the epic 10-book series featuring the Greek/Roman Demigods. This is kinda depressing isn't it? So just let that sink in.

Good? Okay. So I am really really really excited for this book, and I really hope that Annabeth and Percy can just go and get married. Seriously. I mean, I know they're still underage but c'mon, who doesn't want to see them get married? Am I right. IMHO, they should just go to Vegas and do a shotgun wedding so I can be happy for a while. And then they can have kids and they can be all awesome, and be smart, and funny, and cool, and cute. Ya... no. If Rick Riordan is anything like the other YA authors, one of them is going to die, and I am going to end up curled on my bed for the next 5hrs. But I swear Rick, if you break up Percabeth, you and I are going to have some choice words...

It's kinda obvious that Gaea won't destroy the whole world cuz if you have read Rick's blog recently, you'll know that he's writing a new Nordic Gods series and I'm pretty sure that's going to be set in the same world. Like really "Magnus Chase" Chase. "Annabeth Chase" Chase. C-H-A-S-E. Maybe her cousin or something... wait, doesn't she have brothers? What if they're her brothers. OMG that would be awesome. But then her dad had children with gods twice? Damn... what is it with her dad? But of course, Rick Riordan just puts us on a cliff and leaves us there to die until the next book comes out... here:
So yesterday on our webcast from Mount Olympus (er, the Empire State Building) I announced the title of my Norse mythology series: Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard. So excited to share it with you! The first book will be out next October, 2015. The title for that first book will be announced at the back of Blood of Olympus.

And yes, I know what you're wondering. Chase . . . hmm, where have I heard that name before? Isn't that Annabeth's last name? Yes, it is. And no, that's not simply a coincidence. Beyond that, I'm afraid I'll have to leave you guessing.

And yes, OCTOBER 2015. WE HAVE TO WAIT AN ENTIRE YEAR. 365 DAYS. THAT'S A LOT OF TIME MR. RIORDAN.

I really need Blood of Olympus. Like now.


I just know this book is going to be awesome. And sad. Want to hear my conspiracy theory? Yes? Okay. Here it is. It's really common for us to us acronyms for book titles right? So, here it is. Blood of Olympus is BoO and Heroes of Olympus is HoO. Put that together and what do you get? BoOHoO. This has been eating at me for the past month. I've officially gone insane.

I hope you survive Blood of Olympus. Here's a question, what's your favourite book from Rick Riordan? Answer for another entry into my BZRK giveaway!

No comments :

Post a Comment

We love hearing from y'all! Loved the review, liked the review or hated the review? Leave us a comment! Tell us what you would like to see and what you don't. Thanks you for spending time on our blog! Have a wonderful day!